Downtown Austin High Rise Apartment Cost per Month, Line by Line
A downtown Austin high rise one bedroom lists near $2,686 but runs about $3,100 to $3,150 a month all in. Every line from studio to two bedroom, October 2026.
About $3,100 to $3,150 a month for a downtown Austin high rise one bedroom, as of October 2026. A two bedroom runs about $4,350 to $4,400. Those totals start from the median listed rents in our tracking ($2,686 and $3,928) and add required monthly charges, one parking space and electric. On a one bedroom, the rent alone is about 86% of the real bill.
The median downtown high rise one bedroom listed at $2,686 a month in our October 2026 tracking. Almost nobody pays $2,686. First the building adds its required monthly charges. Then the garage bills you for a car, and Austin Energy sends the power bill. Now that same home costs about $3,100 to $3,150 a month.
We’re licensed apartment locators with Spirit Real Estate Group (TREC #562021). We pull the listed prices at all 24 Austin high rises we cover each day, and we’ve toured every one of them. When a client gives us a budget, our first question is this: is that the rent, or the whole monthly check? Between the two, the gap is roughly $420 to $570. If your budget stops at the listed rent, before fees, parking and electric, a downtown high rise won’t fit it.
Below is the typical month, line by line, by home size and by district, plus the income a building will want to see. For the floor of the market, see our ranking of the cheapest downtown high rise one bedrooms. This one covers the middle, where most renters land.
What a downtown high rise costs per month, by size
Each rent is the median of the cheapest open home at every tower on our October 26 pull. Everything below it is what nearly every downtown renter pays on top.
| Monthly line | Studio | One bedroom | Two bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median listed rent | about $2,127 | $2,686 | $3,928 |
| Required monthly charges (median) | about $160 | about $160 | about $160 |
| One parking space | $150 to $175 | $150 to $175 | $150 to $175 |
| Electric (low end of our estimates) | about $110 | about $110 | about $110 |
| Typical monthly total | about $2,550 to $2,575 | about $3,100 to $3,150 | about $4,350 to $4,400 |
Source: our daily price pull, each tower’s posted fee guide and our own electric estimate, as of October 2026. The studio median covers the 14 towers with a studio open, the one bedroom median 21 towers and the two bedroom median 22.
The add ons don’t shrink with the home. A studio pays the same parking bill and close to the same required charges as a two bedroom. So the smaller your home, the bigger the share of the check that isn’t rent. On a studio, about 16 to 17% of the month goes somewhere else. On a two bedroom, closer to 10%.
Electric is the one line we have to estimate. We used the low end ($110), so treat these totals as the least you’ll pay. Expect more in summer.
The four lines on every downtown bill
Rent, required monthly charges, parking and electric: that’s the whole month. Here’s the math on The Bowie, the tower whose cheapest open one bedroom sat right at the $2,686 median.
| Line | The Bowie, one bedroom |
|---|---|
| Listed rent (703 square feet) | $2,686 |
| Required charges: cable and internet $95, amenity $25, trash $28, trash admin $3, pest $16 | $167 |
| Garage space | $150 |
| Electric (our estimate) | $110 to $235 |
| Monthly total | $3,113 to $3,238 |
| With its one month free special, spread over a 12 month lease | about $2,889 to $3,014 |
Source: our daily price pull and The Bowie’s posted fee guide, as of October 2026. The special was the one in our October 26 pull. Check whether it’s still running.
That last row uses net effective rent: your average rent once the free time is spread across the whole lease. We work it out by the day, the way most buildings figure a special. At $2,686, you’re paying about $88.30 a day. One month free takes about 30.42 days off a 365 day lease. Spread out, that’s about $80.94 a day, or $2,462 a month, which is $224 a month under the listed rent.
You still pay the full $2,686 in every month that isn’t free. And from what we see, renewals are priced off the base rent, not the discounted rent. Whatever you sign, check what the renewal will be based on. Our net effective rent guide walks through more examples.
And one more line people forget: renters insurance. Most towers we track require it, and The Bowie’s program is $50 a month, so get a quote on your own policy first.
How the monthly cost changes by district
Downtown isn’t one price. The gap between the cheapest and priciest one bedroom inside a single district can top $1,300.
| District | Towers with a one bedroom open | Cheapest one bedroom | Middle tower | Priciest starting one bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainey Street and Lady Bird Lake | 6 | $1,890 (The Quincy) | about $2,580 | $3,250 (The Travis) |
| Congress Avenue and Republic Square | 6 | $1,959 (Sienna at the Thompson) | about $2,916 | $3,499 (415 Colorado) |
| West Downtown and Seaholm | 3 | $2,467 (Seven) | $2,686 (The Bowie) | $2,739 (Northshore) |
| East Downtown and Brazos | 3 | $2,064 (Avenir) | $2,476 (Hanover Brazos Street) | $2,753 (Alexan Waterloo) |
| North Austin and beyond downtown | 3 | $1,846 (Berkshire RiverView) | $2,005 (The Bowen) | $2,591 (The Catherine) |
Source: our daily price pull, cheapest open one bedroom at each tower, as of October 2026. Both Hanover towers post prices with their special already worked in.
The Rainey Street towers sit at both ends of the range. Smaller homes run near $1,900 at The Quincy and The Waller, and the newest towers start past $3,000. Congress Avenue has the priciest middle tower of any district, at about $2,916.
Outside the core, the monthly total drops fastest. Berkshire RiverView in East Riverside lists its cheapest one bedroom at $1,846, with $40 in required charges and one parking pass included. Its whole month before electric came to about $1,886. Each district page has more, starting with Rainey Street and Lady Bird Lake.
Required monthly charges: the line that moves the most
Almost nothing is included downtown. None of the towers we track puts water and trash in the base rent. They’re billed on their own or folded into the required monthly charges. You’ll find those charges in the fee guide, not the listing.
Think of them as whatever the building bills every month that you can’t opt out of. That means an amenity fee, trash, internet, pest control, a boiler charge, package handling. Across the towers with posted fee guides, the median is about $160 a month.
| Tower | Required monthly charges |
|---|---|
| Berkshire RiverView | $40 |
| SkyHouse Austin | about $46 |
| Gables Republic Square | about $51 |
| Median across the towers we track | about $160 |
| The Waller | about $205 |
| Sienna at the Thompson | $220 |
| 700 River | about $258 to $383, by floor plan |
Source: each tower’s posted fee guide or floor plan pricing, checked October 2026.
At the top sits 700 River. Its posted fee guide adds about $258 to $383 a month, depending on the floor plan. A community amenity fee of $175 to $300 is most of it. On its biggest plans, that’s about $336 a month more than SkyHouse Austin, or about $4,030 a year. The advertised rent never shows that charge.
On a tour, ask what exactly is in the required monthly fee, line by line. With a high amenity fee, the catch is what’s bundled into it. Some buildings fold fitness classes into the monthly charge, and plenty of residents pay for them and never go.
To be fair, a few of these lines do buy something you’d pay for anyway. Internet is bundled at several towers: The Quincy at $55, The Waller at $75 and The Bowie at $95 with cable. That line takes the place of your own internet bill, so it isn’t all extra. Our guide to high rise lease terms and fees covers how these charges work and what else to read in the lease.
Electric: our estimate, and why the glass matters
Every tower we track bills electric to the resident, and most of our estimates land between $110 and $235 a month. Two things push it up: the size of the home and the glass. West facing glass is the bill surprise we warn about most. Floor to ceiling windows facing west soak up the afternoon sun from spring through fall, and the AC runs hard to keep up. At Hanover Republic Square, we tell clients to ask which way the glass faces before they fall for the view.
Austin Energy prices power in tiers, so each kilowatt hour costs more as your monthly use climbs. Its residential rate page lists the current tiers, and a flat monthly customer charge sits on top of them. Ask the leasing office what utilities averaged for this floor plan over the last 12 months. Nothing else will tell you as much about your own bill.
Want us to run these lines on every unit that fits your budget? Get My High Rise Matches and we’ll send the list with totals, not rents alone.
How much income the monthly total takes
Most towers we work with check gross income at 3 times the listed rent. On the median one bedroom, that’s $8,058 a month, or $96,696 a year. On the median two bedroom, it’s $11,784 a month, or $141,408 a year.
| Home | Median listed rent | Income at 3x rent, monthly | Income at 3x rent, yearly |
|---|---|---|---|
| One bedroom | $2,686 | $8,058 | $96,696 |
| Two bedroom | $3,928 | $11,784 | $141,408 |
Source: our daily price pull, as of October 2026. Income checks vary by tower.
The building checks against rent, but your budget pays rent plus $420 to $570 in add ons. Each property sets its own criteria and makes its own approval decision. Those criteria change, so we ask each tower for its current rules before a client applies.
Ways to bring the monthly number down
The median is only a starting point. Here’s what moves your own total the most:
- Pick a tower with low required charges. The lowest and highest we track sit about $343 a month apart, and that’s before you even look at rent.
- Find parking that’s included or cheap. SkyHouse charges $50 for one car, and Berkshire RiverView includes a pass. Most towers charge $150 to $175.
- Ask for the 12 month price. Many towers quote their online price on a 13 to 18 month lease. The 12 month price is often higher.
- Read the special’s fine print. "Up to" and "on select homes" mean it may not cover your floor plan or lease term.
- Mind the glass. A home that doesn’t face west usually runs a lower summer power bill than the same plan that does.
Don’t plan on skipping the parking line. Even with Lady Bird Lake, groceries and work all walkable, every one of our downtown clients has kept a car. Our post on what downtown high rise parking costs goes tower by tower. One time costs like application, admin and pet fees are a separate budget, and the move in cost estimator adds them up. On the admin fee, we ask the building to waive it. Once you’re approved, we reimburse the application fee for each applicant on the lease when you list us as your locator.
How we put this together. The rents come from our daily pull of listed prices on October 26, 2026. Each one is the median of the cheapest open home of that size at each tower. Required charges come from each tower’s posted fee guide, parking from its posted rates, and electric is our own estimate, labeled that way. Net effective rent uses the daily method. More about our team.
Questions renters ask
How much does a downtown Austin high rise apartment cost per month?
About $3,100 to $3,150 a month all in for a one bedroom and about $4,350 to $4,400 for a two bedroom, as of October 2026. A studio runs about $2,550 to $2,575. Those totals include required charges, one parking space and the low end of our electric estimate.
How much should I budget on top of rent?
Plan on roughly $420 to $570 a month for required charges, one parking space and electric. A tower with low fees or included parking lands near the bottom of that range. A west facing home in summer ends up near the top.
What are required monthly charges in an Austin high rise?
They’re the monthly charges you can’t opt out of: amenity, trash, internet, pest control, boiler and package fees. Across the towers we track, they run from $40 to about $383 a month, with a median of about $160, as of October 2026.
What is the average electric bill in a downtown Austin high rise?
Most of our estimates land between $110 and $235 a month. The size of the home and which way the glass faces set where you land. Ask the leasing office for the 12 month average on your exact floor plan before you sign.
Is parking included in rent at downtown Austin high rises?
Rarely. Most towers charge about $150 to $175 a month for one car as of October 2026. Berkshire RiverView includes a pass, Hanover Brazos Street says it gives each apartment one unreserved space, and SkyHouse charges $50.
What income do I need for a downtown Austin high rise?
Most towers we work with check for gross income of 3 times the rent. That’s about $8,058 a month for the median one bedroom and $11,784 for the median two bedroom. Each property sets its own criteria and makes its own decision, and those criteria change, so we ask for the current rules before you apply.
Does a move in special lower my monthly cost?
It lowers your average, not your monthly bill. One month free on a $2,686 rent averages out to about $2,462 a month over 12 months. You still pay $2,686 in every month that isn’t free. From what we see, the renewal is priced off the listed rent, not that average.
Which district is cheapest for a downtown high rise?
On the listed rent, the Rainey Street district has the lowest one bedroom in the core at $1,890 (The Quincy) as of October 2026. Outside the core, Berkshire RiverView in East Riverside was lower at $1,846. Compare totals, not rents, since fees and parking can flip the order.
The number to budget on
In a downtown high rise, the listed rent is the smallest number you’ll see. As of October 2026, the real month runs about $2,550 to $2,575 for a studio and $3,100 to $3,150 for a one bedroom. A two bedroom runs $4,350 to $4,400. Summer power can push each one higher. Past the rent, the towers differ most on required charges and parking. That’s how two homes with the same sticker price end up hundreds of dollars apart.
Build your budget on the total, test it against the 3x income check, and treat a special as a lower average, not a lower bill. If that total gives you pause, our post on whether a downtown high rise is worth the cost takes that question on. Prices move every day. We’ll confirm each number before you tour.
Send us your all in budget and we’ll match it against every downtown unit that fits, with the full monthly total for each. Our service is free to renters. Get My High Rise Matches or text us at (737) 306-2174.
Related service
Luxury High Rise Apartments Austin
Looking for luxury high rise apartments in Austin? Compare <span data-live="tower-count">24</span> Class A+ towers by floor, rent and live specials, updated daily. $0 to renters.
Austin High Rise Apartment Team
Licensed apartment locators, Spirit Real Estate Group
We're licensed apartment locators with Spirit Real Estate Group (TREC License #562021). We've toured all 24 Austin high rises we cover, and we pull every tower's listed prices and specials every day.
Credentials: Spirit Real Estate Group, TREC License #562021
About our team